Washington Rock State Park Bicentennial Marker - Green Brook, NJ
18T E 530534 N 4495832
On top of a hill, overlooking the hustle and bustle of modern suburbian life, this memorial marks where George Washington strategically watched the movement of British forces during the American Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Sitting upon the Watchung Mountain in Green Brook, New Jersey, this strategic location was a valuable lookout point for General George Washington during the American Revolution June of 1777. From here, General George Washington had a thirty-mile view of the underlying countryside. Washington was able to see the British army under General William Howe moving toward Westfield and moved his troops behind Howe’s and cut off their retreat.

The 52 acre Washington Rock State Park was purchased in 1913 to commemorate these historical events. This is a beautiful spot for picknicking and historical visits.

A plague sitting on a rocky flag pole base on this spot reads:

"From this rock
General George Washington
watched the movements of
the British forces
during the anxious months
of May and June 1777.

Erected by the Continental Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
- and the people of -
Plainfield and North Plainfield
1912
“Lest We Forget”"

Just in the shadows of this glorious flag pole, a small marker commemorating the bicentennial reads:

"1776 1976
In Honor of the Nation's
Bicentennial This State Park
Was Expanded by the donation
to the State of New Jersey of
14.5 Acres of Land as a Gift From
Sherwin & Virginia Drobner
July 4, 1976"

Another informational plaque next to the flag tells the story below:

"You are standing on a rocky outcrop that was a strategic lookout for General George Washington during the Revolutionary War. At that time, the land was mostly fields and meadows offering a clear view for 30 miles. In June of 1777, the ability to monitor British troop movements from this location proved crucial to the survival of the Continental Army.

In the spring of 1777, over 8,000 Continental troops were camped in the Watchung Mountains – 3 miles to your right. The high elevation and mountainous terrain provided good defensive cover for Washington’s army. Despite several attempts by British General Howe to entice them down onto level ground to fight, General Washington refused to move from his secure mountain stronghold.

Frustrated that his tactics had failed, Howe moved his troops to Perth Amboy and then to Staten Island. The following day, observing that the coast was clear, Washington sent a contingent of men down to Quibbletown (now the New Market section of Plainfield).

Hearing of Washington’s movements, Howe recalled his troops and organized and led a division to attack Quibbletown. General Cornwallis took another British division to circle behind the Continentals and cut off their retreat route to the mountains.

Watching these maneuvers from this lookout and realizing what the
British were attempting, Washington ordered his troops to return immediately and refortify their mountain positions. This action assuredly saved the Continental Army from a disastrous defeat.

Erected by Washington Rock State Park - State of New Jersey. "

This is really a very picturesque and valuable historical place. Highly recommended for a waymark visit. There is just a little walk through some woods here, but mostly it's the view and the picknicking that draws visitors.
Address or General Location of Marker: Washington Rock State Park - Green Brook, NJ