Upton's Charge - Spotsylvania Court House VA
18S E 272010 N 4233629
A monument stands where Union Col. Upton and twelve regiments burst through the woods and overcame the Confederate line known as Dole's Salient at Spotsylvania Court House, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

In May 1864, Federal and Confederate troops met at Spotsylvania Court House, VA. On May 10, Union Colonel Emory Upton was ordered to attack a Confederate line being held by General Dole and 12 Georgian regiments. Upton led 5000 men down a narrow country road through the woods to sneak up behind Dole. The Confederates did not see them and had thought the woods and terrain impassable for any kind of major movement or attack. Upton and his men burst from the trees, surprising the unsuspecting Georgians, and quickly overcame them. But Col. Upton got no support and was forced to withdraw when the Confederates counterattacked.

Today, one can follow the same road that Upton used. When emerging from the trees at the same point Upton and his men did, a monument marks the spot. On the 130th anniversary of the attack, descendants of the men who comprised the twelve regiments led by Col. Upton, placed this monument. The granite column with pointed top is inscribed:

Front (facing the road the Union troops came from):

SIXTH CORPS

MEMORIAL
TO THE BRAVE AND
DARING MEN WHO
FOUGHT IN

UPTON'S CHARGE
MAY 10, 1864

5 Me.    96 Pa.    121 N.Y.
5 Wis.    6 Me.    49 Pa.
119 Pa.    77 N.Y.    43 N.Y.
6 Vt.    5 Vt.    2 Vt.

Note: the listing of regiments denotes the Union formation.

Back (facing the Confederate defenses):

CONFEDERATE
MULE SHOE
DEFENDERS

1    2    3    4
[   ] [   ] [   ] [   ]
1 RAMSEUR
2 DANIEL
3 DOLES
4 WALKER

ERECTED
MAY 1994

DONATED BY PAUL J. HEIMBACH

Note: the numbered squares are keyed to the placement of the Confederate defenses and commanding officer. The Mule Shoe refers to the line of Confederate defensive earthworks, also known as the Salient. Upton attacked what is called Dole's Salient today.

Upton's Road, the monument, Dole's Salient, and the preserved earthworks of the Mule Shoe are located on the Spotsylvania Court House BattlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window of the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. The Park and battlefields are open daily dawn to dusk. There is no admission.