John Haines House - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497557 N 4416475
Charming late-Federal style home built in 1836 with some Victorian detail and a simple, non-bilateral dormer located on the left side. Well-tended landscaping, a lovely porch for sipping iced tea and a bricked front yard make this a choice property.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Charming, simple home located on the second oldest street in Haddonfield. This house, built in 1838, is slightly younger than the rest of the Federal-style homes. The colors are unique and demure, and stand out on the block despite their humble colors. The house is owned by a very old family who established themselves in West Jersey long before New Jersey was a state. Haines homes can be found in all our oldest towns, especially in historic districts. Roads are named after the Haines family as well as towns. I had a nice conversation with the owner who gave me a history lesson of the street and some of the supporting structures.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America, this site one of its principal components.

3-story dwelling, built by John Haines in 1836. Graceful dormer windows. Original wood siding covered with 4" aluminum siding, but general appearance unchanged. Original barn in rear with vertical boards, tin roof. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking is also available street side.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

20 Potter Street Haddonfield, NJ 08033