Bloody Angle Earthworks Crossing - Spotsylvania Court House VA
A wooden bridge crosses over Civil War earthworks to help preserve them from foot traffic.
Location: Virginia, United States

A wooden plank bridge with wood rails crosses over Confederate earthworks from the Civil War at the Spotsylvania Court House Battlefield in Spotsylvania, VA. During the battle that took place in May, 1864, the Confederate troops built an intricate system of trenches and bulwarks for defense. These earthworks are one of the few tangible pieces of evidence that remain today of a war that took place over 140 years ago. In an effort to preserve them, it is encouraged to stay off of them.

The Bloody Angle Trail is a walking tour that follows a natural surface trail, partly mulched and partly dirt, through the location of an important battle known as Bloody Angle. The bridge allows people to cross the earthworks without having to compromise their historic integrity.

Trail Name: Bloody Angle Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 75