James R. Browning United States Courthouse - San Francisco, CA
The James R. Browning United States Courthouse houses the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.

"The James R. Browning U.S. Court of Appeals Building is a historic post office and courthouse building located at San Francisco in San Francisco County, California. It is a courthouse for the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Completed in 1905 as the U.S. Courthouse and Post Office at the turn of the 20th century, it was intended to represent the affluence and increasing importance of the United States as it became a world power. The building survived both the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, and the 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake." (visit link)
Year Built: 1903

Current Use of Building: Courthouse