The Sumatra Railway Memorial - The National Memorial Arboretum, Croxall Road, Alrewas, Staffordshire, UK
A memorial to those who slaved on the Sumatra Railway located in The National Memorial Arboretum.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

During 1944 and 1945 the Japanese forced their prisoners of many thousands of troops and civilians to construct the Sumatra Railway. This idea had been surpassed by Dutch Colonials earlier in the century due to the hostile, difficult terrain the railway would have to be laid over. But the Japanese had their disposable prisoners to hand, consisting of about 5000 Allied troops and 30,000 native forced labourers, with a need to move Japanese troops and supplies quickly over Sumatra due to advancing Allied Forces.

At its central point the railway would cross the Equator and it was to run east to west with labourers working at either end and meeting in the middle. Tools, including locomotives, engineering items and the more common primitive ones such as crowbars were imported from Burma, Malaya, Java and Japan. There were 14 prison camps set up along the railway. The deadline to finish was 15th August 1945 (to be the day of Japanese surrender - VJ Day). Work was extremely difficult and injuries were prolific in the extreme conditions.

When work was finished the war had ended and the railway was never used. Instead it ferried the prisoners back to a point where they could return home. Lady Edwina Mountbatten flew into Camp II at great risk to her life, unannounced, to greet and comfort the prisoners. They were still waiting to be repatriated on this day on the 16th September 1945, over a month after the end of the war. This brave act gave the prisoners great comfort.

Soon after the prisoners left the railway reverted back to jungle.

The memorial consists of a red and black, brick plinth with plaques detailing the railway on all four sides. It was unveiled with a presentation by Jack Plant and Geoff Lee who survived the railway construction. Jack Plant was inspired to construct the memorial after seeing a sketch of the railway by Owen Greenwood. E. Van Witzen, H. Neumann and D.W. Logchem are commemorated for their help.

Next to the memorial is a piece of the railway, replicated in the UK using replicated telegraph wires as seen in reality. Genuine tools used on the railway are laid on the track. Trees such as European and Japanese Maple, Rowan and Cherry are planted alongside the railway as a symbol of peace and reconciliation.
Type of Resource: Historic Artefact

Other from above - Please Specify: Memorial, Plaques, Trees and Railway Reconstruction