Breckenridge
14T E 685908 N 5126907
This Minnesota Historical Markers about the origin of Breckenridge is in a small roadside park off Hwy 75 on the north side of Breckenridge, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

~ text from marker ~
Breckenridge

Named for John C. Breckenridge, vice-president of the United States from 1857 ti 1861, the town was laid out in 1857. On August 23, 1862, its citizens were warned that the Sioux Indians were planning a raid on the town, and most of them fled to Fort Abercrombie. Scoffing at the warning, three men - Edward Russell, Charles Battle, and Martin Fehrenbach - stayed behind and were killed by the Indians. After the Sioux Uprising, Breckenridge remained a virtual ghost town until 1871 when the St. Paul and Pacific Railroad reached here and ushered in a period of booming growth.
Marker Type:: Roadside