Pacific Beach Woman's Club - San Diego, CA
The Pacific Beach Woman's Club in Pacific Beach at 1721 Hornblend St.,San Diego, CA 92109.

The Club's website (visit link) summarizes the group's activities and history:

"The Pacific Beach Woman's Club was founded in Pacific Beach, California on March 22, 1895, making it one of the oldest institutions of its kind in the State. Originally intended as a place for housebound women to meet, share ideas, and do good works, the organization is now primarily philanthropic. Money raised through hall rental and fundraising activities is used to provide annual scholarships to deserving students at Mission Bay High School. In addition, the club provides assistance and counselling to Stand Up For Kids, helps Access San Diego provide information to travelers with disabilities, and supports the San Diego Burn Institute, the Ehlers-Danlos National Foundation, Heifer International, Penny Pines, Ronald Mcdonald House, and the Earl & Birdie Taylor Library in Pacific Beach.

Other club activities include support for an orphan in a village in the Limpopo Province of South Africa, collecting used books for The Bookman, clipping coupons for families of overseas military personnel, and sponsorship of a family at Christmas.

Annual fundraising events include an annual dinner and sing-along at Pernicano's, two Arts and Crafts Shows, and monthly bunko parties.

The Pacific Beach Woman's Club is a member of the California Federation of Woman's Clubs and the General Federation of Woman's Clubs, and is part of San Diego District 25. It meets at Hornblend Hall the first Wednesday of the month beginning in September and ending in June."

Active Club?: Yes

1721 Hornblend St.