Mesa Grande Ruin Historical Marker - Mesa, Arizona
A Rotary International project, along with an American Bicentennial project.
Location: Arizona, United States

Mesa Grande is an old Hohokam mound, one of only two in the Salt River Valley (Phoenix metro area). Construction of the mound began by AD 1100 and continued to at least AD 1400. The village surrounding the mound once covered over one-half square mile and was home to perhaps two thousand Hohokam. Situated near the headgates of one of the two largest networks of irrigation canals created in the prehistoric New World, the site of Mesa Grande controlled over 27,000 acres of highly productive farmland. The City of Mesa purchased the Mesa Grande ruins in the 1980s. The site itself was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The historical marker appears to be placed as part of a bicentennial and Rotary International project.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary International , American Bicentennial, City of Mesa, Mesa HAS