Top of Oklahoma Museum - Blackwell, OK
14S E 653158 N 4074240
Top of Oklahoma Museum was once called the Electric Park Pavilion in Blackwell, Oklahoma. This is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. It has always been the centerpeice of civic and social life in the community.

The following information has been taken from the Museum's brochures:

This magnificent structure was constructed in 1912-1913 as atribute to the advent of electicity in the city of Blackwell, and was funded bt abobd issue of the Blackwell Parks Department. It's lights, numbering over 500 at it's construction, could be seen for miles across the prairie.
The Building was designed architect W.L. McAtee, after the styles exhibited at the great "White City" of the Worlds Fair in Chicago in 1893.
The Top of Historical Society , organized in 1971, is the parent organization of the Top of Oklahoma Museum. In 1992 the citizens of Blackwell voted on a $300.000 bond issue for the complete structural restoration of this prairie palace.
Take a trip back in time when you enter the doors of the museum. You will experience life and history as it was in the early days. Many displays reflect home life from the turn of the century. Touches of lace and linens, china and crystal show treasures brought by the strong, hardy stock who faced challenges of weather and economic hard times to forge a home in the land we now call Oklahoma.
Imagine as you walk through the rooms filled with antique furniture and everyday items used by your grandparents as they struggled through life long ago. Tools, dishes, and clothing are displayed as if they are still in use today. Clothing exhibits represent the early day fashions, as you enjoy looking at looms, rugs and tapestries spread around the room. Quilts are also hanging on the walls for your enjoyment. Their is an extensive handmade cane collection, antique toys and many historical items too numerous to mention.
In the music room,the cultural importance of music in the Blackwell area is reflected in the hand carved rosewood grand piano, a fine player piano, Edison record players and a host of other unusal piano's and organs.
One room is filled with over 1,000 dolls from a lifetime collection donated to the museum by Ernestine Henrichs. Included are toys and furniture that add to the display.
Another room contains the extensive collection of railroad memorabilia donated by the LeRoy Jacks family, he had his own museum downtown called "The Derailed Railroad".
In the military room there are artifacts dating back to the civil war. Uniforms, artillery sheels and utensils used by the various branches of the military from that time to the present are on view. There is even a 13 star flag that dates back to 1777.
In the Natiive American room you will find many phographs by the famed photographer W.S. Prettyman, of the Indians in Oklahoma during the period of the Cherokee Outlet. There are numerous Indian artifacts on display such as Indian headdress, arrowheads, ceremonial gowns and various other photgraphs and paintings.
Free admission for the museum, but donations are welcomed. You can also buy a year membership for $5.00 and a lifetime membership for $100.00.
Before you leave take a walk around the outside of the museum on their donated brick paths. The paths lead to other monuments and a time capsule and a Gazebo. The Gazebo is the orginal well cover that sat in the middle of Main and Blackwell streets years ago with watering troughs on each side to water horses. The people would go in and sit in the shade to get out of the heat while their horses drank water.
The museum has a large parking area for bus and coach parking and they give will give guided tours.
Theme: