State Historical Society of Missouri, Columbia, MO
15S E 558408 N 4310885
The State Historical Society of Missouri was founded with the help of the Missouri Press Association. It is the central location for a vast archival collection of 200 years of Missouri's newspapers. It is currently housed in a wing of Ellis Library.

The State Historical Society of Missouri's headquarters is currently housed in Ellis Library near the Memorial Union building on the campus of the University of Missouri in Columbia, Missouri.

Also housed in its space is an art museum with a fine collection of Missouri artists work. (George Caleb Bingham and Thomas Hart Benton)

It was founded by the Missouri Press Association in 1895 and became a trustee for the state in 1899.

It is noted for its research facility and vast collections on microfilm of 200 years of Missouri newspapers in one central location.

Its web site is particularly handy for online research. The Society publishes a quarterly Missouri Historical Review, and many of the earlier volumes may be searched online.

Metered parking is available to visitors at the Turner Avenue garage near the Reynolds Alumni Center. Parking is free on Saturday. Lowery Street is a walking mall that connects Jesse Hall and the Reynolds Alumni Center to Hitt Street and the Memorial Union.
State Historical Society of Missouri
1020 Lowry Street