St. Timothy - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 494795 N 4431151
There is a lot of beautiful art work on the outer facade of this church, but the most noteworthy is the giant rosetta over a huge piece of stained glass, found over the center entrance.

There are three very beautiful and detailed friezes (very relief-like) which adorn the three entrances to this Catholic church depicting some kind of biblical scene. All three are different. It is hard to see them from the street but once the stairs are ascended, they come into full view.

St. Timothy's was founded in October of 1928. Construction on the church began in 1949 as verified by the dated stone found high up and to the right of the main entrances. The best feature of this church are its huge stained glass windows representing various saints.

This church, typical of the other "twenties" churches is old enough to be made of the stone so prevalent in construction beck then but not quite so old as a 19th century church which is ornate and overly ostentatious. An obvious feature is the huge bell tower rising high against the sky off to the right, but it is plain and utilitarian.

The church is located at Levick & Battersby Streets and is one of the nicer churches in the northeast section of Philly. There is a single grave out front next to the sidewalk which I found to be a little creepy and a huge wooden cross off to the left. The church sits high up and there are some steps to take to get up to the entrance.

There is plenty of parking and the church does have its own lot. If you do not mind one way streets, then visiting here should not be much of a challenge.

3001 Levick Philadelphia, PA USA 19149