Ethan Allen School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 494707 N 4431079
According to the National Register of Historic Places, this building has an architectural style of Art Deco. The Allen School is probably one of the most beautiful of Philadelphia school with two breath taking entrances.

From across the street, the school is identical to our other schools built in the same era. Upon closer inspection, the absolute beauty of this structure can be discerned; its architecture is the reason why it was added to the NRHP. When you walk up to it the Art Deco hits you right away. There is spectacular relief work above the left and right entrances. There is extensive frieze work also above the entrances as well as high up top, along the entire front. There is all kinds of colorful patterns and designs on the outer facade as well. There is a cornerstone on the lower right hand side of the school with a 1929 date written in a weird kind of Gothic script.

The school is located in the Northeast section of Philly, close to the Tacony-Palmyra Bridge surrounded by row homes and an old Catholic Church. The structure ha always served educational purposes being a school for 81 consecutive years.

Artist: Catharine, Irwin T.

3001 Robbins Avenue Philadelphia, PA USA 19124