Virginia Theater - Champaign, IL
16T E 393861 N 4441507
Since 1921, The Virginia Theatre has been a landmark in the business district of Champaign, and in the history of the region. For 75 years, the 1525 seat theatre has offered entertainment as a vaudeville house, legitimate theatre, and movie house.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the theater's website (visit link)
"After over three decades as a movie house primarily, the Theatre made the return to live performances in May of 1991 with a live theatre/concert called Songs of America. The show sold out and they had to turn away 200 people. This was the first show at the theatre since the theatre was dedicated to films only. In January of 2000, the Champaign Park District joined in the efforts to save this prized landmark. After assuming control of the theatre, the Park District embarked on a massive renovation to bring the facility back to its original glory and in compliance with local safety ordinances. After renovations are complete, the Virginia Theatre will continue its tradition of quality entertainment that was sparked by such legendary performers such as Charlie Chaplin, Buster Keaton, Red Skelton, Will Rogers, W.C. Fields and the Marx Brothers.

The building was commissioned in 1920 by A.W. Stoolman, a prominent local contractor, and designed by theatre architects C. Howard Crane and H. Kenneth Franzheim assisted by local architect George Ramey. Stoolman named the theatre after his daughter Elizabeth Virginia Stoolman. He hoped to create a name that would always bring to mind high class, moral entertainment. The exterior of the building is in the Italian Renaissance style while the interior is of Spanish Renaissance design. Masterfully crafted plaster work adorns the lobby and is repeated in the auditorium's ceiling, door frames, and lighting fixtures. The original exterior was designed to resemble and Italian pavilion. The architect called for yellow and red stripped awnings and trailing vines planted on the storefront roofs to heighten the effect. The interior plaster work includes designs of shields and heraldic symbols. It also includes busts of the Spanish adventurers Cortez, Hernandez, and Alvarado, and the Christian arms of Ferdinand and Isabella. The ceiling dome was originally finished in silver leaf.

In December of 1999, the District received a $900,000 grant for rehabilitation of the theatre from the State of Illinois. At present, the District also received a $50,000 donation from the News-Gazette to restore the projection booth, a $5,000 grant from the Community Foundation of Champaign County to kickoff the capital campaign, as well as a $3,000 grant from Illinois Power to restore the marquee. The District has also received great support from the people and organizations that had previously made loans to the theatre."

From wikipedia:
Events
The Virginia Theartre hosts a wide variety of events throughout the year. One weekend a month, classic movies are played on a 60 foot screen. These movies range from 1940's movies such as White Christmas to newer movies like The Big Lebowski. Two shows are shown on that day and tickets are generally 5 dollars. There is also a raffle to win a DVD of the movie being played. Some months have themes reflecting the holidays, like Christmas, Valentine's Day, and Halloween. There is also College and Kids night. Beginning a few years ago, the Champaign Park District began hosting "Reel Deals" at the Virginia Theatre. Showing newer releases, Reel Deals are shown on for the price of $2 on Tuesdays and $3 on Thursdays on an irregular schedule. Several times a year, the Champaign-Urbana Theatre Company, or CUTC, performs plays at the theatre.

Roger Ebert Overlooked Film Festival
Every April, the Theatre is host to the Roger Ebert Overlooked Film Festival, or commonly known as Ebertfest or Ebertfest: Roger Ebert's Film Festival. Beginning in 1999, it has become a very popular event with ticket reservations made well in advance. The event hosts several less known films as well some popular films.

I just happened to find the theater while in town visiting U of I.
203 W. Park Ave