Chicago & Northwesten Depot - New London, WI
C&NW railroad depot was located on East Beacon Avenue in New London, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This depot is the former passenger depot for the C&NW railroad which was located on East Beacon Avenue. The depot was built in 1929, replacing the original station that dated from the 1870's. In 1905, eight passenger trains per day called at New London, WI. Name trains such as The Flambeau, The Twin cities Express and The Fox River Express took travelers to cities such as Chicago, Milwaukee, Minneapolis and Ashland.

The last passenger and mail trains came through New London in 1954. Freight trains continued to use the depot until 1982 when the railroad closed the agency. The depot stood empty for several years but was moved to its current location at New London's Heritage Historical Village in 1987.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The depot is now part of the railroad display at the Heritage Historical Village. Which is open during the First and Third Sunday afternoons in June, July, and August from 1:00 to 4:00PM. Also Open by appointment. The outside of the buildings and train are visable at any time in Memorial Park at 900 Montgomery Street, New London, WI.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Chicago And Northwestern Railroad