CNHS - Dalnavert ~ Winnipeg MB
14U E 633464 N 5527616
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to Dalnavert (a Queen Anne Revival home of Hugh John Macdonald, 1895). This 'Site' plaque is on a stone wall at the side of the Dalnavert House (and Museum) at 61 Carlton St in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
Dalnavert

Built in 1895, Dalnavert is a fine example of the Queen Anne Revival style, popular from about 1880 to 1914. Its asymmetrical composition in brick, varied massing and rich interior decoration are typical of this eclectic style, which is loosely based on late medieval and early Renaissance British models. The expansive verandah, common to the style in Canada and the United States, unites the house and its setting. Designed by Charles H. Wheeler, Dalnavert was built for Sir Hugh John Macdonald, premier of Manitoba in 1899-1900.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
~ There's no date but it was plaqued in 1995 ~

This house had been threatened with demolition in 1970, but was saved by the Manitoba Historical Society and by 1974 was restored to is former elegance.

Dalnavert Museum & Visitors’ Centre is open for tourists throughout the year.
Classification: National Historic Site