Mushroom Rock State Par - Marquette, KS
Mushroom Rock State Park is the home of some unusual rock formations.
Location: Kansas, United States

Copied from the State Park Website: http://kdwp.state.ks.us/news/State-Parks/Locations/Mushroom-Rock "History: This is a 5 acre park that was donated to the Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks (Kansas Park and Resource Authority) by the Ellsworth County Historical Society, the property was dedicated on April 25, 1965. Description: Part of the Smoky Hill region in the north-central part of the state, the Dakota formations are the remains of beach sands and sediments of the Cretaceous Period, the interval of geologic time from about 144 to 66 million years ago. Sanstone and sedimentary rock, is held together by natural cement. The concreations that make up Mushroom Rocks are cemented calcium carbonate. The largest rock measures 27 feet in diameter. This area is managed by nearby Kanopolis State Park and is truly a site to see." <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> And copied from another website:http://www.ohranger.com/ks/mushroom-rock "This is a 5 acre park that was donated to the Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks (Kansas Park and Resource Authority) by the Ellsworth County Historical Society, the property was dedicated on April 25, 1965. In Dakota Sandstone Country are five acres of curious sandstone formations that have an Alice in Wonderland effect on visitors. Located one mile south of Carneiro in Ellsworth County, Mushroom Rock State Park is one of the truly amazing wonders of Kansas. Part of the Smoky Hill region in northcentral Kansas, the Dakota formations are the remains of beach sands and sediments of the Cretaceous Period, the interval of geologic time from about 144 to 66 million years ago. Sandstone, a sedimentary rock, is held together by natural cement. The Mushroom Rocks are cemented by calcium carbonate. These concretions are formed when minerals in water are deposited around a nucleus, creating a rounded mass. They are generally harder than other rocks around them at Mushroom Rock State Park. The formations that are the Mushroom Rocks are all that is left of a very deep layer of Dakota Sandstone covering the entire area. Circulating ground water activated calcite crystals or limy fossil fragments scattered throughout the sandstone. This formed a limy cement that grew outward in all directions. The uncemented sandstone around these spheres eroded away, leaving huge concretions (the largest of which have diameters of 27 feet.) balanced on the natural sandstone of the stem that eroded away more rapidly.In Kansas, layers are not uplifted or folded as in the mountains. Material was laid down in almost horizontal layers. Spheres that are not positioned with the material running horizontally have probably fallen from their original positions.This unique geological oddity has drawn people including Indians, mountain men, soldiers, and present day visitors. Kit Carson was to have said that the area was his favorite little place. Until 1963, the only way to see these spheres was by traveling a rough trail on privately-owned land. Ellsworth County constructed a road that year through the heart of the area, allowing access by automobile. The Ellsworth County Historical Society secured these 5 acres, owned by two different parties, to be deeded to the Kansas Park and Resources Authority, now Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks.On April 25, 1965, with over 300 people in attendance, Mushroom Rock State Park was officially presented to the state and dedicated as a state park.Mushroom Rock State Park, a satellite park of Kanopolis State Park, is designated as a day-use area only. There is no camping allowed, and no permits are required."
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Hiking, geology, picnicing, birding.

Background:
The smallest, but one of the most unique, state parks in Kansas. The Park is only 5 acres but boasts some of the most unusual rock formations anywhere. Resembling giant mushrooms rising above the horizon, these rocks served as meeting places and landmarks for Indians and early pioneers such as John C. Fremont and Kit Carson. While there are trails throughout the area, no facilities are available, and camping is not allowed. (copied from Kansas website: http://www.travelks.com/s/index.cfm?LID=671)

Date Established?: April 25th, 1965