CENTER POINT, ALABAMA - Center Point, AL
CENTER POINT, ALABAMA Historical Marker, Center Point, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

CENTER POINT, ALABAMA Historical Marker, Center Point, AL located on the front lawn of the City Hall building. The marker recaps the history of the area and the events that led up to the incorporation of Center Point.
Marker Name: CENTER POINT, ALABAMA

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text A GREAT NEW CITY SPRINGS FORTH In the 1700’s, Native Americans occupied the Springs property. Robert Reed’s family arrived in the area from North Carolina in 1816. They obtained a land grant; soon others moved to the area. In 1871, Dave Franklin built a log cabin in the area which was named Center Point. In the 1900’s, Center Point boasted a one-room school, blacksmith shop, grocery store, post office, a Baptist and Methodist Church. Andy Beard invented the coupling mechanism for railroad cars and sold it for $10,000. In 1924, Center Point Elementary rock school was constructed. In 1947, Cullen Scott discovered water to supply Center Point. Recognizing the potential for community growth, Paul Snow initiated development of Sun Valley subdivision and Erwin Elementary and High School. In 1967, Center Point became the largest unincorporated area in the U.S., boasting a population of 64,000, thriving businesses, recreational facilities, beautiful homes and churches. (Side Two) In 1999, Jefferson County Commissioner Bettye Fine Collins called a meeting to discuss the Center Point Community. Center Point Action Committee formed to clean up the community. Betty Cannon was the first chairperson. The next chairperson, Wink Chapman, formed a committee to study the possibility of incorporation. Petitions were gathered for 1 ½ years. Legislative efforts were spearheaded by Arthur Paine. Citizens (84%) voted for incorporation March 12, 2002. April 23, 2002 marked the election of the first mayor and council, which included: Mayor Tom Henderson, Council President Billie Davis, and council members George Franklin, Roger Barlow, Jesse Miller and Ken McIntyre. The first City Hall was renovated at 19 20th Ct. NW: space was donated by Ronnie Roddam. Historic Center Point Elementary School was leased for a City Hall and renovated by volunteers under George Franklin. Significant accomplishments in Center Point include the acquisition of 17-acre Reed-Harvey Park, Center Point ballpark and the Scott Home for a library; the completion of Center Point Senior Center and membership in Five Mile Creek Greenway Project.

Date Dedicated / Placed: April 2010