Robert Campbell
15S E 740730 N 4286394
Robert Campbell was an Irish immigrant who became one of the America’s foremost fur traders and businessmen.

Robert Campbell was a native of Northern Ireland. He came to St. Louis in 1824 and joined General William Ashley’s expedition to the fur trading country along with William Sublette. Eventually, Campbell and Sublette became partners in the Rocky Mountain Fur Company and founded Fort Laramie, Wyoming. With their fortunes secure, Campbell and Sublette retired from fur trading and returned to St. Louis to open a retail store. In later years, Campbell was president of two banks and acquired many parcels of real estate including the Southern Hotel. Robert Campbell died on October 10, 1879 and is buried in the Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Robert Campbell was born on February 12, 1804 in County Tyrone, Ireland. At the age of 18 he came to America, first settling in North Carolina and them moving further west to St. Louis, Missouri in 1824. In St. Louis he met and joined Jedediah Smith who led a fur trapping expedition into the Rocky Mountains. This expedition was back by William Ashley and his Rocky Mountain Fur Company and was led by Smith, Jim Beckwouth and Moses Harris. During the trappers rendezvous in Cache Valley Ashley sold his part of the expedition to Smith, David Jackson and William Sublette. The expedition then split into two groups with Campbell following Sublette north in to the Tetons’ and the area along the Snake River. Eventually Sublette and Campbell became partners in the Rocky Mountain Fur Company and were instrumental in founding Fort Laramie, Wyoming. The two men made a fortune in the early days of the fur trade and eventually retired to St. Louis where they opened a retail store, which in itself was quite profitable. Campbell also served as president of two banks and acquired a number of real estate holdings in the St. Louis area. Robert Campbell died in St. Louis on October 10, 1879. He is buried in Bellefontaine Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument