Olav Tryggvason
Olav Tryggvason ble født her.
Location: Rogaland, Norway

Olav Tryggvason
Mor til Olav Tryggvason var datter av Eirik Bjodaskalle fra Obrestad. Hun måtte flykte da mannen, kong Trygve ble drept, og hun ble gjemt på en holme der hun fødte barnet. Ifølge lokal historikk skjedde dette på Lalandsholmen.

Mor og barn ble etterpå smuglet ut til forbindelser faren hadde i Russland, og Olav Tryggvason skal ikke ha kommet tilbake til Norge før i 15 års alderen.

Han var konge i Norge fra 995 til 1000. Hans hovedgjerning som konge var at han innførte kristendommen i deler av sitt rike. I tillegg ble det etter hans intitiativ et formelt religionsskifte med innføring av kristendom ved tingvedtak i Island, Grønland og Færøyene.

Olav Tryggvason
Mother of Olav Tryggvason was the daughter of Eirik Bjodaskalle from Obrestad. She had to flee when the man, King Trygve was killed, and she was hidden on an island where she gave birth to the child. According to local history, this occurred on Lalandsholmen.

Mother and children were then smuggled out to connections his father had in Russia, and Olav Tryggvason did not come back to Norway until 15 years of age.

He was king of Norway from 995 to 1000. His main work as a the king was that he introduced Christianity in parts of his empire. In addition, after his intitiativ a formal religion change with the introduction of Christianity in Iceland, Greenland and the Faroe Islands.