Washington Fruit Store 1899 - Skagway Historic District and White Pass
Mrs Teresa Rapuzzi was a purveyor of Groceries, Confectionery, Fruit, Cigars and Tobacco. Now the site purveys high-end Jewelry. But still maintains its historic charm, standing demurely by its infamous Broadway neighbor, the Red Onion Saloon.
Location: Alaska, United States

Groceries, candy, fruit, and such
I have a stronger taste for those
Imported diamonds and chains? not so much
Prefer local artists, I suppose.
Still, good to see the building preserved
After all, we needs change with the times
Perhaps I'm the one who finds fruit less absurd
Consider the source -- in these rhymes!

Cheek-by-jowl with the Red Onion Saloon, this vintage grocery is now an upscale jewelry store. Hey, old buildings are expensive to keep up!

This grocery was listed in the 1915-1916 Alaska-Yukon Gazetteer and Business Directory
(visit link) WASHINGTON FRUIT STORE THE (Mrs Teresa Rapuzzi), Groceries, Confectionery, Fruit, Cigars and Tobacco

And is referenced as a Contributing Property to the Historic District

NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK NOMINATION
NFS Form 10-900 USDI/NPS NRHP Registration Form (Rev. 8-86) OMB No. 1024-0018

… CONTRIBUTING RESOURCES: I. BUILDINGS: A total of 167 buildings are listed. The numbers on the descriptive list are illustrated on Map B (2 sheets), entitled "Skagway and White Pass Historic District."

307. Washington Fruit Store, 1899. Two-story frame, false fronted commercial building, fixed glass over wood panel storefront, recessed double doors on first floor, double beveled shiplap siding.

(visit link)

National Park Service: KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH SKAGWAY, DISTRICT OF ALASKA —1884-1912: Building the Gateway to the Klondike Historical and Preservation Data

1908

34 B Washington Fruit Store 211 Broadway Skagway, AK 99840-0000
WASHINGTON FRUIT STORE
34 B
1899
George Rapuzzi, Sr., moved his fruit and confectionery business from Sixth Avenue to this false-fronted two-story wood frame store on lower Broadway shortly after its completion in 1899. The Rapuzzi family lived upstairs and operated the business until the 1940s. The structure retains its original exterior appearance although an early 1900 wood canopy over the boardwalk has been removed. Members of the Rapuzzi family are still active residents of Skagway and the store has become a storage and display space for the adjacent Trail Bench curio shop.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Skagway Historic District and White Pass

211 Broadway * Skagway, AK 99840 -- directly next door to the Red Onion Saloon.