Corfu United Presbyterian Church - Corfu, NY
This church is located at the corner of Alleghany Road and E. Main street in Corfu.
Location: New York, United States

Corfu United Presbyterian Church

In 1817, the Rev. Hugh Wallis, a missionary under the Holland Land Company, found a religious society already established in the Pembroke township. He gathered together some more people and formed a congregation under the authority of the Presbyterian Church. As was the custom with Land Companies, four acres was granted for an established congregation to build a house of worship. The church sold the land in "London," now the Lover's Lane Road area) for $400 and used it towards the construction of a building at Longs Corners. The present sanctuary in Corfu was begun in 1829 and had a seating capacity of 100 persons. Over a spht in doctrine the church dissolved. The new church immediately arising was called the Presbyterian Church in North Pembroke. Because of the rough times during the Civil War not much is known of the church history between 1834-1870. Like most churches of the time it barely kept its head above water while the women supported the meeting house in the absence of men. They oftentimes went into debt-an elder holding a note for the church. He was repaid in time and gave the interest free. The largest debt contracted was $25 for the repair of pew cushions. It took the ladies five years to repay the note held by Elder Whittlesey. After the war a large revival was held. That and a large movement to the mid- west changed the church rolls drastically. In 1887 there was a large scale move towards discipline and inactive members were excommunicated. Several cases were tried before session. About this time session indicated the evils of Sunday newspapers to the congregation.

In 1910 the Methodist and Universalist Churches disbanded strengthening the Presbyterian congregation. The turn of the century was a time of prosperity. In 1903 Cyrus Carrier became clerk of the session. In 1953 he was honored for over 50 years of well-kept books. In 1928 Rev. William Easton was called to pastor the church. He held the distinction of the longest pastorate in the church's history — 15 years. Before that pastors continued their relationship with the church for an average of 3 or 4 years. Rev. Paul Hagen came as a supply minister in 1943 and was asked to' stay in 1944. In 1947 Dr. Bergen accepted the call to the ministry, at that time the attendance was 240 members. In 1955, when his ministry was ended with his death the membership was 240. Rev. Sheldon Dodds supplied and in 1957 Rev. George Fritting was called as pastor. He was followed by Rev. James Bower in 1963 and Rev. Richard Murdoch in 1967.

Information taken from: Visit website

This marker is located at the left side of the Corfu United Presbyterian Church.

First United Presbyterian Church, Corfu, N.Y.

Rev. Hugh Wallis organized the First Presbyterian Church of Pembrooke July, 1817. In 1829 Andrew Hourron gave a quarter acre of land for this church building which was completed in 1831 by a congregation of 78 members. The church bell was cast in 1855 at West Troy, N.Y. This original church structure is the second oldest building in Village of Corfu, and theoldest building used by a continuous congregation in Town of Pembroke.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship