Idaho Saloon 1898 - Skagway Historic District and White Pass
Now a jewelry store, the Idaho Saloon was one of a multitude of Skagway Saloons in the Rush of 1898.
Location: Alaska, United States

It's a LONG way from Idaho
Maybe it made Stampeders feel at home?
Or was this a nod to other Gold Rushes
And that whole American West roam.
Or was the builder Idahoan?
Or maybe they just liked the sound.
Nice to see this old building

On the corner of 3rd & Broadway, this unpreposessing building is outshined by its Golden North neighbor. But every piece, flashy or mundane, gives breath and life to history. If only via its facade...

NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK NOMINATION
NFS Form 10-900 USDI/NPS NRHP Registration Form (Rev. 8-86) OMB No. 1024-0018

… CONTRIBUTING RESOURCES: I. BUILDINGS: A total of 167 buildings are listed. The numbers on the descriptive list are illustrated on Map B (2 sheets), entitled "Skagway and White Pass Historic District."

322. Idaho Saloon, 1898. One-story frame commercial building; gable roof with attic, gable roof, false front. Display windows on lower portion of east side: double beveled shiplap siding. Rear addition has clapboard siding.

(visit link)
National Park Service: KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH SKAGWAY, DISTRICT OF ALASKA —1884-1912: Building the Gateway to the Klondike Historical and Preservation Data

March 1900 Idaho Saloon refitted as bar and "family liquor store." (visit link)

During 1898-1899 several fires destroyed clusters of buildings, including the grand three-story 50-by 100-foot People's Theater and the 50-room Brannick Hotel. The Mascot and Idaho saloons, the St. James Hotel, and the Hegg Photograph Studio belong to this phase, although they later received new window or facade treatments. The least altered reminders of this era are Jeff Smith's Parlor and the Pacific Clipper Line office. With the completion of the railroad and the change in attitude toward long-term commitments to Skagway, the second phase ended. (visit link)

IDAHO SALOON
27 A 1898 (visit link)
An April 29, 1898, photograph shows the single-story false-fronted wood frame Idaho Saloon under construction. A series of owners operated the saloon during the gold rush, but between 1899 and 1905 Robert C. Smith, operator of Skagway Brewing Company, gave the building much of its present appearance. After the failure of Smith's brewery, the saloon became a restaurant. In recent years, seasonal businesses in the building have included a restaurant and a curio shop.

Skagway Walking Tour (visit link)
A Brief Look at Skagway’s History
Skagway, one of America’s great historical shrines, played a key role in the dramatic Klondike Gold Rush of 1897-1898. For several hectic months, uncounted thousands poured through these streets on their way north. They were headed for Dawson City, more than 500 miles inland. Conditions were so rigorous that fewer than half of those who arrived in Skagway reached the gold fields.
For the first year of its existence, Skagway was a rough-and-tumble frontier port. Skagway boasted more than 80 saloons; gun play was common; the town was controlled by a gang of organized criminals. Civilization arrived when the White Pass and Yukon Route began constructing its railroad in May 1898, and it advanced when the criminal element was purged two months later. The WP&YR was completed to Whitehorse, Yukon Territory in the summer of 1900; by this time, the gold rush was over.

Another history link: Sgt Preston’s Lodge
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Skagway Historic District and White Pass