THE LITTLE RIVER LUMBER COMPANY 1901 - 1939 - Townsend, TN
THE LITTLE RIVER LUMBER COMPANY historical marker located on US Hwy 321 in Townsend, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Little River Lumber Company owned over 76,000 acres of prime forest land in Blount County and Sevier County Tennessee. In 1925, Col. Townsend agreed to deed all of the holdings of the Little River Lumber Company to the Great Smoky Mountains National Park for $273,557, or $3.58 an acre. This purchase represented a singular milestone in the eventual creation of the Park. The purchase permitted the Little River Lumber Company to continue logging within the Park boundaries until 1938. By the time Little River Lumber Company completed operations in 1939, it had harvested two billion board feet of lumber from the Little River watershed.

Marker text:
This is the former site of the Little River