Salado United Methodist Church
14R E 640552 N 3424041
Texas Historic Marker, National Register of Historic Places, AND a wikipedia entry. Quite a well 'lettered' little historic church!

Now I admit I am partial
To those of the Methodist bent
I suppose it is indoctrination
Since I was born in its 'tent'
Though I am no longer active
I still feel part of family
And shiver a bit with belonging
At each UMC church that I see

Especially these little ones. And I'm especially charmed by this one.
Built in 1890 and added to the National Register in 1984 -- it has a well storied history, and it's not done yet!

======
Tour Site #7 on the Salado Historical Society guide (visit link)
The Salado Methodist Church was founded at a revival meeting on Salado Creek in 1854 by a Methodist Circuit Rider, Rev, Thomas Gilmore. The congregation moved to the Salado College building after the creation of the college in 1859-60 where they alternated services and shared a Union Sunday School.
In 1890 this Carpenter Gothic Sanctuary was built/ with lumber hauled by wagon from Austin/ at the corner of Church and Thomas Arnold Streets where it remained until its move to Royal St. in 2005.
This move was shown on the History Channel on their program, "Mega Movers". The Historic Sanctuary has received markers from the Texas Historical Commission/ the National Register of Historic Places/ and the Methodist Church/ and it is now used by the 900 member congregation as a Chapel for weddings and small services.

Salado UMC official website (visit link)

National Historic Register Reference Number: 84001573 (visit link)
Salado United Methodist Chruch ** (added 1984 - Building - #84001573)
Thomas Arnold Rd. and Church St., Salado
Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering
Architectural Style: Gothic, Other
Area of Significance: Architecture
Period of Significance: 1875-1899
Owner: Private
Historic Function: Religion
Historic Sub-function: Religious Structure
Current Function: Religion
Current Sub-function: Religious Structure

Texas Historica Marker Number: 13272

TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION
* * *
In 1854, the Rev. Thomas Gilmore, a Methodist circuit rider, led a revival at Pecan Grove on the north side of Salado Creek. He organized a Methodist church and a Union Sunday school in a small frame building. During the next decades, the congregation met in a brush arbor and at Salado College before constructing a Carpenter Gothic sanctuary in 1890 on the corners of Stagecoach and Church streets. Initially served by pastors on the Belton circuit of the Methodist church, the congregation became part of the Salado circuit, or charge, which included churches in Bartlett, Bell Plains and Prairie Dell.

At the turn of the 20th century, the Salado circuit remained active, with an Epworth League for the church youth and a missionary, Emma Stone (Poteet) Pilley, serving overseas in Japan and China. Members also started a church library. By 1910, the circuit consisted of the Salado, Bell Plains and Prairie Dell congregations, which all continued to thrive. Each included programs such as vacation bible school and the Women's Society of Christian Service, as well as active youth and Sunday school programs. The Bell Plains church consolidated with the Salado church in 1940, and in 1951, the Prairie Dell members did the same, moving their long-time sanctuary to Salado to serve as a fellowship hall for their new congregation.

With a strong historic foundation of three area congregations, Salado United Methodist Church has continued to grow and thrive, contributing to its community through various programs and services. Due to area development, the church moved to this site in 2005, incorporating its 1890 sanctuary within new facilities.