CNHS - Winnipeg Law Courts
14U E 633179 N 5527685
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to the Winnipeg Law Courts. It's in front of the unused entrance of the Law Courts building at Broadway and Kennedy St.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
Winnipeg Law Courts

The construction of this monumental court house between 1912 and 1916 marked the peak of a period of dramatic growth for Winnipeg. Its classically-inspired design complemented the nearby Legislative Building and provided an impressive symbol for Manitoba's court system. The high quality of craftsmanship evident throughout the building reflected the extensive capabilities of the local construction industry at that time. The Law Courts illustrate the importance Canadians have long attached to a strong judicial system, as well as the pride and optimism of the people who conceived and built it.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
~ There's no date but it was plaqued in 1988 ~