Armory of the 124th Field Artillery - Chicago, IL
16T E 449613 N 4627681
Bronze relief (detail includes an eagle and shield, two female draped figures holding staffs and pennants and helmets and laurels along the ground) immediately over the doorway to Armory.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Armory is located at the northeast corner of Washington Park at 5200 South Cottage Grove Avenue, with parking along Cottage Grove. It was built in 1929 in the Art Deco style by the architectural firm of Perkins, Chatten and Hammond.

This active facility, originally designated "Armory of the 124th Field Artillery, Thirty Third Division, Illinois National Guard" is now called the "General Richard L. Jones Armory," named in honor of African American Brigadier General Richard L Jones who commanded the 178th Regiment from 1947-1953. Besides its military functions, the building has been used for equestrian events and indoor auto racing.

Forty eight figures designed by Fred Torrey decorate the Armory, representing the theme of fighting men through the ages. Warriors are portrayed in the dress and armor of their respective periods. Torrey uses simple lines and planes to give them their appearance of strength.

The figures include:
The 15 foot high Indian limestone "Armored Figures" appearing on both sides of the entranceway along Cottage Grove, each with slightly different features.

The “Doughboy Warrior”, two of which lie along the outside of the entranceway on Cottage Grove. They are also 15 ft high and of equal presence as the “Armored Figures” that they are paired with.

The "Knight in Armor" occuring once, high above the bronze relief immediately over the doorway.

The 15 foot high "Indian" and the "Egyptian Warrior" are high atop each corner, on the north side of the structure. Each occurs four times, with slightly different features.

Other figures include rectangular framed horses and flames, circular framed Greek, Spanish and WW1 warriors, eagles atop the world and a bronze relief (detail includes an eagle and shield, two female draped figures holding staffs and pennants and helmets and laurels along the ground) immediately over the doorway, all on the east Cottage Grove side. On the north side are multiple images of what appear to be Fort Dearborn (which was part of the original logo for the 124th Field Artillery), sheaves of grain, WW1 machine gunner, other ancient warriors and the expression "Facta non verba" (Latin for "Deeds, Not Words"), the unit’s motto, inscribed high above in at least two locations.

Punch the Nearest Waymarks button to see the above waymarked in the Smithsonian category.

Quite a spectacle if you take the time to look up at all this while you walk around the facility.