World War II Memorial, Pompton Plains, NJ
18T E 559283 N 4535077
WW II War Monument located adjacent to the First Reformed Church at 529 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The WW II War monument is one of 4 war memorial monuments located at the First Reformed Church cemetery. The war memorial is about 100 feet off of the Newark Pompton Turnpike and is easily visible from the street. It is across the stret from the Pequannock Town Hall. The area is well maintained and proudly displays an American flag on a pole in the center of the monuments. The First Reformed Church is within 50 feet to the left of the monument and Grace Chapel is about 100 feet to the right along with the exit to the cemetery. Twenty feet behind the war monuments are headstones and family plots. The true cemetery entrance is just down the street to the left past the Church. Due to it's proximity to the street, the monuments can be visited anytime. However, the cemetery proper closes at dusk. You can park on the street directly in fron of the monuments, except on Sunday when church services are taking place.

The Pequannock Memorial Day parade ends at this location with a formal ceremony recognizing all of those who gave the ulitmate sacrifice for our freedom. The monument stands about 5 and 1/2 feet high and is a carved stone similar to a large headstone that sits upon a stone base. The top of the monument is adorned by a carved eagle sitting on a shield with a single star and stripes.

The Monument reads as follows:

Erected in memory of