Cheltenham Country Store - Cheltenham, Ontario, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Cheltenham General Store is a small country shop located in the scenic village of Cheltenham, Ontario. This historic, stone structure was built in 1887 by Fred Haines after a large fire tore through downtown Cheltenham destroying the main businesses. Careful to retain its unique charm, the Judge family purchased and renovated the store in August 2008 creating a site for local patrons and tourists alike to enjoy the convenience of multiple services in one place.

Features you’ll enjoy include:

Freshly roasted coffee
Deli Bar offering sandwiches made to your taste, in addition to other seasonal treats
Gift Shop with unique, tasteful treasures
Post Office
Interac service
ABM
Decadent baked treats
Scooped ice cream
Battery Recycling

The Cheltenham Store supplies every day household staples (food, beverages, condiments, candy, toiletries etc) for quick, easy access. OR, stay a little longer and relax in the store’s quaint cafe overlooking the Credit River, which promises to be a relaxing experience.

Minutes away from the Cheltenham Badlands , Caledon Trailway, and The Bruce Trail (among many natural wonders found throughout Caledon), this store is the perfect addition to your day.

Whether you’re touring the area enjoying the sites, or are one of our local friends, the Cheltenham Store welcomes you.

Hours:
Mon - Fri 7:30am - 7:00pm