St Peter & Paul Church - Hannington , Northant's
Several plain windows and a lovely 3 panel window of St Peter and St Paul, with The Good Shepherd.

IN MEMORY OF JOHN DOWNES RECTOR 1866-1890
WHO LOVED AND RESTORED
THIS CHURCH AND OF LUCY HIS WIFE AND OF
THEIR DAUGHTER ADELA.

By the mid 19th century the church had fallen into a serious state of disrepair and was little more than a ruin, but thankfully in 1869 the building was restored to its former glory and a new Rectory was built alongside it. The person responsible for this was the Rector, John Downes. He personally paid for the restoration and for the building of the Rectory, now called Hannington House. It was John Downe’s wife Lucy who founded the school in Hannington in 1871, and this school building still exists and is used as the Village Hall. A portrait of Lucy Downes hangs in the building to this day, having been donated by the family in the 1970s.

John Downes is perhaps one of the village's most notable past residents. A graduate of Cambridge University, he studied botany with Charles Darwin under Professor Henshaw. It is believed that John Downes had been offered the position of botanist on the Beagle which he declined, as his vocation was in the Church. He then went on to become a Parish Priest.
This role of botanist was then taken on by the very famous Charles Darwin. But John Downes is famous in his own right for his work, and from time to time Hannington receives visitors interested in John Downes’ background.

There is a memorial to John Downes, his wife and his daughter in the church in the form of a stained glass window in the east wall.

The church of St Peter and St Paul is one of only two in England with a bisected nave; the other is at Caythorpe in Lincolnshire. The latter had a north aisle added in Victorian times, spoiling the symmetry. St Peter and St. Paul, Hannington, could therefore be considered to be unique in England. The delicate medieval screen now enclosing the vestry was originally placed across the arch separating the chancel (occupied only by the priest and assistants), from the nave (used by the people).

details from wikipedia
Type of building where window is located: Church