St Mary & All Saints - Holcot- Northant's
30U E 647281 N 5798914
In this 13th C Medieval Church some wonderful stained glass windows and wall paintings. The waymark picture is a detail from the FAITH HOPE & CHARITY Window.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Several wonderful windows featuring the Saints On the left of entering is St Agnes and St Cecilia, a 3 panelled window with Faith Hope and Charity
.
The west end of the south aisle is of 13th-century date, and retains two windows of that period, a single lancet in the west wall, and a double lancet with single hood-mould in the south wall west of the porch.
The south doorway is also of this date; it has a pointed arch of two square orders on moulded imposts, the outer jambs being chamfered and the inner square. The chancel and nave were rebuilt about 1350 and the tower somewhat later, though the upper part may have been reconstructed in the 15th century when the clerestory and the porch were added.
In 1845 the chancel was restored, its roof heightened, and a vestry built on the north side: the nave was restored and re-roofed in 1889, a west gallery removed, the tower arch opened out, and the vestry turned into an organ-chamber.

From: 'Parishes: Holcot', A History of the County of Northampton: Volume 4 (1937), pp. 127-129. URL: (visit link) Date accessed: 07 May 2010.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary & All Saints