House of Germany - San Diego, CA
11S E 485720 N 3621241
Located in San Diego's beautiful Balboa Park near Pan American Place, this site was built for the 1935 California International Exposition.

Built for the 1935 California International Exposition held in Balboa Park, this House is a member of the House of Pacific Relations International Cottages. (visit link)

For more information about the California International Exposition see the Wikipedia website at (visit link) or a more detailed history at (visit link) (including an original photo of the House of Pacific Relations...as the conglomeration of international cottages was and IS known by.

From the House of Germany's website (visit link)

"The House of Germany is a cultural organization whose purpose is to inform the general public about the music, traditions, history, and the culture of Germany. While most people join because either they, their spouse or their ancestors were born in Germany, membership application is open to any person who wishes to learn German or learn about Germany or the German culture.

Located in beautiful Balboa Park in San Diego, California, the House of Germany is one of the International Cottages organized within the House of Pacific Relations. The goal of the Houses is to further the pursuit of "pacific" or peaceful relations among nations. The House of Germany was founded in 1935 and to this day has a very active membership, long standing traditions and maintains strong ties to Germany."
The website also indicates that the House sponsors German language instruction, a choir, ethnic food fairs and other cultural events.

The House is open to the public every Sunday from 12:30 to 4 p.m.- along with the the other international cottages in the Park.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): House of Germany in the House of Pacific Relations

Current Name of Structure: House of Germany