Jacob Suter House
12S E 463923 N 3655135
This house was built in 1888 for Swiss-born tinsmith Jacob Suter. Constructed of adobe brick with 20-inch-thick outer walls, the house displays a traditional Sonoran floor plan and originally included a zaguan, or breezeway.
Location: Arizona, United States

Built in 1888 for Swiss-born tinsmith Jacob Suter. Constructed of adobe brick with 20-inch-thick outer walls. The house displays a traditional Sonoran floor plan and originally included a zaguan, or breezeway. The wood mansard roof, windows, and wooden floors are Anglo influences.

Suter, a hardware merchant and county board supervisor, lived here with his family until about 1898. The house was remodeled in the Bungalow style about 1917, and rehabilitated as the Pinal County Visitors Center in 1976.

This house is now a private home. Listed, National Register of Historic Places.

This site is #30 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour.