The Old Pottery (1805) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497180 N 4416749
This 200-year old structure is the oldest on Lake Street. Made of brick with an old stone foundation, it features nothing but early 19th century late Federal solid type of architecture. Located at 251 Lake Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This structure is somewhat out of place with the other homes. Made entirely of brick, I'd wager it could defeat nuclear holocaust.

The Pottery was built in 1805, and owned by John Thompson, who purchased the property April 30th of the same year from Chas. French and John Brick, executors of the estate of EUzabeth Hinchman. On January 4th, 1816, John Thompson sold the place to Thomas Redman, Jr. The third owners of the business were Jacob and David Roberts, brothers, who purchased the property of Thomas Redman, Jr., June 5th, 1819.

Upon the decease of Jacob Roberts, Thomas Redman and John Gill, his executors, jointly with David Roberts, sold the estate to Richard W. Snowden, who had learned the trade of a Potter from John Thompson, aforesaid. Mr. Snowden here engaged in this business for over half a century, viz: from 1816 till his death, October 20th, 1868. SOURCE

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added the narrative from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

The Old Pottery built in 1805. 2½ story square brick building with stone foundation, wing on the rear. Brick window sills. Original early windows, 6 over 6 lights may be seen on third floor windows, other windows replaced. General exterior appearance still retains the Old Pottery architecture. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. There is as much meter-free parking as one would need in this area. This is a residential part of the historic district and as far removed from the main area as anywhere else in the boundary.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1805

Architectural Period/Style: Late Federal