John Swinkler House (1830) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496775 N 4415987
Solid looking, pre-Victorian home, lining the heavily tree-lined Warwick Road. This appears to be a late Federal style home with some beautiful classic Revival features. There is an historic marker high on the front, left side of the house
Location: New Jersey, United States

Why the heck is a pre-Victorian home on a street surrounded by Victorian homes? This house used to be located appropriately enough on Kings Highway with other similar homes but was moved in the 20s to make room for businesses. The home stands out like a beautiful, sore thumb.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added the narrative from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

Historic John Swinkler house, built about 1830, beautifully restored by present owner. Moved from King's Highway in 1920's which accounts for this very early house located on Warwick Road which was developed later (1850's). 2½ story frame dwelling of modest size. All original windows, six over six lights on first floor, nine over six on second floor. Charming classic portico entrance with columns, simple 6-panel door with three-light transom above. One of the most charming small houses of that period in Haddonfield. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. There is very limited curbside parking available along this street, in fact, it is very unsafe. I visit this area on weekends and park in the lot when the church is empty as it allows me to explore Warwick Avenue without worrying about my car.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their WEBSITE.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1830

Architectural Period/Style: Classic Revival