Twin Victorian Dwelling - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496769 N 4415941
Odd looking Victorian twin home with two, opposing front porches and two different color schemes, which effectively divides the home in "half". Nowhere near as elaborate and ostentatious as the other Victorian homes nearby.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of the larger homes on Warwick Road. It is across the street and up a bit from the Methodist church. Heavily wooded. Reminiscent of a late end-of-the-Victorian-era home but with other interesting qualities as well. Heavily wooded. Located at 40-42 Warwick Road.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added the narrative from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

Excellent example of Victorian twin dwellings, built about 1860's. All masonry construction, covered with original rough stucco. Twin porches at each side. Victorian column brackets on porches with interesting cut-out corner brackets. Similar to designs drawn by Samuel Sloan, nationally significant architect of the second half of the 19th century, for the Haddonfield Ready Villa Association in 1854. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. There is very limited curbside parking available along this street, in fact, it is very unsafe. I visit this area on weekends and park in the lot when the church is empty as it allows me to explore Warwick Avenue without worrying about my car.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No