Waupaca, WI - Depot
Location: Wisconsin, United States

(The following is from the Waupaca Historical Society)

Waupaca Railroad Depot

Almost unnoticed at the top of a hill just past the Oak St. Bridge in Waupaca's third ward sits one of Waupaca's historical landmarks - the former Soo Line railroad depot. For much of the city's existence the depot was an important part of the community. In 1907, after a fire destroyed the old building, the original Wisconsin Central spared no expense to build the current structure for this important tourist and shipping location. The depot was the first thing travelers saw when arriving in Waupaca. It was a place for families to say goodbye or be reunited. Visitors could take a train to Waupaca, ride a trolley to the Wis. Veteran's Home, Grand View Hotel, or boat dock where they could board a boat for their lake destination. Soldiers leaving for duty in two world wars were sent off by their loved ones. Eventually times changed and in January of 1965, Soo Line passenger service ended in Waupaca. The station continued to be used as an agent's office and section crew quarters until the new Wisconsin Central Railway purchased the railroad in 1987. Since then, the once important building has stood deteriorating, awaiting the day it would be demolished or rescued.

In 2004, after four years of careful negotiations with, first, the Wisconsin Central, and then the Canadian National Railroad, the Waupaca Historical Society was able to purchase the building without having to move it off its current site. Many volunteer hours have been spent cleaning up the grounds and restoring the building. Much more work remains to be done, but with a group of dedicated workers, over time the beautiful stone building, with its three fireplaces and Spanish tile roof, is returning to its former grandeur.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No