Poutní kostel Panny Marie / Pilgrimage Church of the Virgin Mary (Sepekov, South Bohemia)
33U E 457813 N 5475091
The Pilgrimage Church of the Virgin Mary (Poutní kostel Panny Marie) is not only the beautiful Baroque architectural landmark of the market-town Sepekov, but is also its principal Roman Catholic church...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The historic destination of many saint's-days, the Pilgrimage Church of the Virgin Mary, was built in 1730-1733 (probably by architect Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer). The central structure covered by a cupola is oval, with rectangular presbytery and prismatic tower on the western side. Valuable is also church's interior - on the main altar is a Gothic tabular painting of the Our Lady of Sepekov and on the nave/presbytery ceilings are beautiful Baroque frescoes with Marian theme painted by Siard František Nosecký in 1730. The church is surrounded by rectangular pictoresque Baroque ambit (with four corner chapels, arcades opened into courtyard and four entrance gates) built in 1760-1767. The sculptural decoration (ca 1770) is work of the Ignác F. Platzer's school.

More details about Pilgrimage Church of the Virgin Mary in Czech you can find here.

Type of Church: Church