Photo Shop Mural - Monterey California
Advertising mural on the side of a photo shop in Monterey California

An excellent example of an advertising mural on the side of the Bay Photo Lab business in Monterey.

Bay Photo Lab is the Complete Photo Lab located on the Monterey Bay. Along with our shipping capabilities we also have five convenient locations to serve you. From Santa Cruz to Salinas, Bay Photo Lab is never far away. Along with traditional film processing and printing services each location has equipment and kiosks to facilitate your ordering from digital files. Great prints and expert, friendly customer service!

The three photos that have been painted into the mural are about 15 feet tall and depict three different types and eras of photography.
It appears that it runs from the turn of the century photos from the beach, to the middle of the century photography to today's photographer taking photos under the water. The message is clearly that they can handle any of your photo needs.

I could find no notation concerning the artist for this work.
City: Monterey California