Chisholm Trail Park - Yukon, Oklahoma
Beautiful city park located on Vandament in Yukon

Chisholm Trail Park is easily recognizable by the monument and cattle sculpture at the front entrance. The area off Vandament is beautifully landscaped and well maintained. It's a popular place for joggers or anyone wanting to enjoy a nice trail through a beautiful area.

text on marker:

This park land was given to the citizens of Yukon by the Kathryn "Kroutil" Wright Family
It is dedicated to the memory of the pioneers of our community and will help us always remember our history and heritage.

Second plaque:
Kathryn (Kroutil) Wright Chisholm Trail Park
This park is named after Kathryn`(Kroutil) Wright, longtime Yukon philanthropist and wife of prominent businessman Clarence Wright. Mrs. Wright was modest about her contributions to the betterment of Yukon, but her unflagging dedication and generosity made her an outstanding citizen. As someone who always "gave from the heart," she was an anonymous contributor to many worthwhile causes and never sought attention or publicity.

She was a staunch supporter of the Yukon Historical Society and a life member of the Yukon Museum. Mrs. Wright was inducted on April 6, 2002 into the Yukon Historical Society's 'Wall of Fame' during a ceremony at the Yukon Museum and Arts Center.

Mr. and Mrs. Wright donated this 50 acres to the City of Yukon in the early 1990s to be used as a park. Today, the Kathryn (Kroutil) Wright Chisholm Trail Park has become a favorite for many family-oriented programs and activities. This couple was instrumental in bringing many of the music programs to the city.
Name: Chisholm Trail Park

Street Location: 500 W. Vandament