McGregor Smith Scout Reservation - Inverness, FL
17R E 380812 N 3191348
everal miles of 'unimproved roads' are open to bicyclists in this large Scout Camp operating with the cooperation of SWFWMD and the Gulf Ridge Council. Also may be known as Flying Eagle Preserve.

Coordinates are for the gate. There are several methods and opportunities to access the area--attend a function, rent facilities for a function, or more commonly: foot or bike access.

On April 17, 2010, a series of FGA Geocaching events were held here. Numerous geocaches were hidden for attendee to find. It was stated that the geocaches were to remain after the event was over. The Scout Camp has agreed to allow public access.

Park at the gate and walk/bike in. Be advised that this is a wilderness area, and all rules must be followed. Also note that the ACCESS ROAD TO the main CAMP AREA is over TWO MILES.
12650 East Boy Scout Road
Inverness, FL 34450

This property was purchased from the South Florida Council, Inc., Boy Scouts of America in 2004 to preserve and protect water resources, ecological values and cultural and historical resources. This property is adjacent to the Flying Eagle Preserve that together encompasses 16,334 acres of protected lands. The property is heavily wooded with native vegetation and is composed of approximately 41 percent uplands and 59 percent wetlands and streams. The eastern portion of the property is bordered by the Withlacoochee River for approximately three miles.

In 2006, the District entered into a lease agreement with the Gulf Ridge Council of the Boy Scouts of America. Under the agreement, the Gulf Ridge Council manages 580 acres of the McGregor Smith tract. All recreational opportunities on the tract lie within this leased area. The Gulf Ridge Council uses the lands for compatible recreational opportunities and environmental education programs associated with the operation of a youth center.

Recreational Opportunities
Bicycling
Several miles of unimproved roads.
Florida law requires bicyclists under 16 to wear helmets.
Camping
Separate group, primitive and backcountry camping areas available for individual camping. Small fee and reservations required. Contact Gulf Ridge Council of the Boy Scouts of America for reservations.
Cabin rentals available.
Hiking