Northkill Amish

Marker Text:

The first organized Amish Mennonite congregation in America. Established by 1740. Disbanded following Indian attack, September 29, 1757, in which a Provincial soldier and three members of the Jacob Hochstetler family were killed near this point.

On Sept. 29, 1757, 3 members of the Hochstetler family were killed, but 3 others where taken captive.

In 1736, a small group of Amish brought land in Northkill. They Thrieved. There numbers grew to 150. They built stone houses, planted apple trees and harvested hay, wheat and rye. Northkill was on the edge of the frontier. The Amish and Lenape Indians where on peaceful terms, till the start of the French and Indian War. On Sept. 29, the Lenape attacked the Amish, being pacifists, they did nothing. (they practiced non-resistance) The indians murdered Jacob's wife and 2 children. They carried Jacob and 2 other children into capitivity. The remaining Amish fled east and south to safety. The article did not say what happened to Jacob and his 2 children. Maybe it's best we don't know?

To log your find take a picture of you and the sign.
Marker Name: Northkill Amish