Monumental Cemetery of Staglieno - Genoa, Italy
32T E 495967 N 4919479
The Cimitero monumentale di Staglieno is an extensive cemetery located on a hillside in Genoa, Italy, famous for its monumental sculpture. Covering an area of more than a square kilometre, it one of the largest cemeteries in Europe.
Location: Liguria, Italy

Opened in 1851, the grounds were designed by Genovese architect Carlo Barabino, and include a copy of the Pantheon. The cemetery contains the graves of Oscar Wilde's wife Constance Lloyd, Ferruccio Parri, Fabrizio De André, Nino Bixio, and Giuseppe Mazzini. Significant sculptors with work here include Leonardo Bistolfi, Giulio Monteverde, and Edoardo Alfieri.

Mark Twain briefly praises the cemetery in his Innocents Abroad, and Staglieno was the subject of a 2003 book of photographs by Lee Friedlander. The Appiani family tomb, by Demetrio Paernio, featured on the cover of the Joy Division album Closer.

The strong British influence in the city of Genoa in the late 19th century is reflected in the separate British Cemetery at Staglieno which also contains the graves of British and Commonwealth servicemen from both the First and Second World Wars.

There are well over a thousand graves here.