Joseph Hiester
Joseph Hiester lived here too????

Marker Text:

Revolutionary soldier, Congressman, Governor 1820-1823, lived in the Hiester Mansion. Now a part of the Berks County Welfare Farm.

Joseph Hiester was governor of Pa. 1820-1823. While in the Revolutionary War he was captured briefly by the British. He served in Congress for 14 years. While the governor he dedicated the first captial building in Harisburg.

Joseph Hiester must have had 2 homes, this one and the one in on Penn Street, which is also a Waymark! So take a pic of you and the sign to log your find. I looked for the house, but there are a number of big old homes back here and I don't know which one it is. My GUESS is, it's the Berks County Prison Warden's House. But I could be wrong!
Marker Name: Joseph Hiester

County: Berks