Serpentine Creek & Sixteen-Sided Building - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530697 N 4376379
Dr. Smith's Neutral Water Sanitarium is an NRHP site that features an odd looking 16 sided building and a 100 year old, man made, serpentine creek. It looks pretty cool from above.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Sanitorium was the main building in a complex that included small canals that people were encouraged to wade through for good health as part of their treatment. The canals are still there near the roundhouse. These are the only two pieces of the original NRHP site that still remain. Today the building is the headquarters of the Egg Harbor City Historical Society and the serpentine creek is a major piece of the Peace Pilgrim Park, directly across the street from the 18-sided structure.

There is a historic marker/sign of history across the street attached to a railing on a bridge. The sign overlooks the creek. It reads:

Welcome to the site of Dr. Smith's Neutral Water Sanitarium. Before you is the focal point of the sanitarium, the flowing cedar waters in the serpentine creek. The site before and behind you was the destination hundreds of people from the surrounding area of New York City, Philadelphia and Baltimore.

If you were to stand at this sign, you would be facing Peace Pilgrim Park which the serpentine creek is now a part of today.

Mailing Address
535 London Ave.