St. Charles County Historical Society - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 718754 N 4295495
Headquarters and archive for the St. Charles County Historical Society in downtown St. Charles, Missouri.

This building had its start as the Old Market and Fish House in the 1830s. Later it served as City Hall and Police Department. The building now serves as the headquarters and archive for the St. Charles County Historical Society. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The the society's website:

"Operation of the Archive is the Society's chief activity. Early city and county records are preserved including probate and circuit court documents. A collection of more than 10,000 historical photographs is maintained.

The Society operates a small museum which is free to the public.

In the past, the Society has identified historic sites and encouraged restoration by public and private groups. It was involved in efforts to restore the Missouri First State Capitol, the Martin-Becker House, the Newbill-McElhiney House, the Collier Cottage and Eckert's Tavern"
101 South Main Street
St. Charles, Missouri United States
63301

Hours of Operation: 10:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M., Monday, Wednesday, Friday and the second and fourth Saturdays