St Luke's Church, Hope NJ
St. Lukes was build in 1832
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the St Luke Website:
St. Luke's Church sits in the center of Hope, New Jersey, a tiny village that seems to be about 150 years, rather than an hour and a half, from Manhattan.

Now on the National Register of Historic Places, Saint Luke’s Church, built in 1832, may be counted among the dozen most important early Neo-Gothic churches in the United States. William Bulgin, a builder and craftsman from England, is reported to have worked on the construction of Saint Luke’s. Some of the most notable features of the building would seem to reflect his background: the graceful spiral stair in the narthex and the window directly above the entrance. Bulgin brought his tools with him from England and he may well have been responsible for the making of the remarkable Gothic style wood ornament of the organ loft and of the sanctuary.

The church is fortunate to retain much of its original nineteenth-century furniture: pews, a pair of armchairs in the gothic style similar to the work of altar rail, a fine baptismal font of wood with gothic ornament and angels, a lectern and a side altar.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1832

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque