Department of Conservation & Development Survey Mark - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497335 N 4416470
This is the only benchmark of its kind or of any kind in the Haddonfield Historic District. It is in front of the Jennings House, a contributing structure located @ 236 Kings Highway East.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is an undated, circular, metallic disk set into the brick sidewalk on the southern side of the street. There are trees next to it and a 911 memorial just off to the right. The elevation is marked as 71.007 feet and the disk is marked as station number 3956.

If you were to stand in the street you would see a bench and an antique-looking street lamp in front of the benchmark, the Victorian 19th century house to the rear with the benchmark in the middle. To the left is a cutout with a tree surrounded by wild grass and to the right is another cutout, the tree long gone, but wild grass remains.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: station number 3956