A Negotiated Surrender
15S E 702822 N 3582103
This historical marker about the negotiated surrender of Vicksburg is located at Vicksburg National Military Park in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

"At 3 o'clock on the hot afternoon of July 3, 1863, General John C. Pemberton and General Ulysses S. Grant met here to discuss the surrender of Vicksburg. Although the generals failed to come to terms at this meeting, an exchange of letters late that night resulted in acceptable terms. The city and its garrison were surrendered by Pemberton on July 4. The fall of Vicksburg marked a turning point in the war as it gave the North undisputed control of the Mississippi River and split the Confederacy in two."
Date Installed:: 2005/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service