The Mine Explosion
15S E 702880 N 3582239
This historical marker about the Mine Explosion of the Third Louisiana Redan is located at Vicksburg National Military Park in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

"After weeks of digging with picks and shovels, Union fatigue parties reached the Third Louisiana Redan before you. Excavating a tunnel underneath the fort, the Federals planted 2,200 lbs. of black powder, and detonated the mine on the afternoon of June 25, 1863. In a column of flame and dirt, men, wagons, mules, and artillery were blown skyward. Union soldiers, led by the 45th Illinois Infantry, surged into the crater and attempted to exploit the breech in the Confederate works. Fighting raged for 26 hours before the Union assault was driven back."

"A second though smaller mine was exploded on July 1, seven blacks who were working in the countershafts were buried. One slave was blown clear and landed behind Union lines. When asked how high he had gone, he replied "about 3 miles." He became known as the man who was blown to freedom. No infantry assault followed this explosion."

"Three days later on July 4, Grant and a portion of his victorious army marched in along the Jackson Road, on your left, and took possession of Vicksburg and thus pocketed the key to Union victory."
Date Installed:: 2005/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service